Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. [Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site] AND/OR [You will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when signing up for an Account]. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;

[“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;]

“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the [Data Protection Act 1998] OR [EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)]; and

“We/Us/Our” Means 10poundorless.co.uk

  1. Information About Us

2.1 Our Site is [owned and] operated by £10 or Less, 3 Silver Street, Mablethorpe, LN12 1PA

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

  1. [Your Rights

4.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

4.1.1 The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

4.1.2 The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);

4.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);

4.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please Contact Us using the details in section 14);

4.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

4.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

4.1.7 The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

4.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.2 If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please Contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4.3 For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.]

  1. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal [and non-personal] data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies.

5.1 [name;]

5.2 [business/company name]

5.3 [contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;]

5.4 [demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests;]

5.5 [financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;]

5.6 [IP address;]

5.7 [web browser type and version;]

5.8 [operating system;]

5.9 [a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;]

  1. How Do We Use Your Data?

6.1 All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the [Data Protection Act 1998] OR [GDPR] at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

6.2 Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

6.2.1 Providing and managing your Account;

6.2.2 Providing and managing your access to Our Site;

6.2.3 Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;

6.2.4 Supplying Our products AND/OR services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);

6.2.5 Personalising and tailoring Our products AND/OR services for you;

6.2.6 Replying to emails from you;

6.2.7 Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by contacting us at 10poundorless.co.uk and requesting to be removed;

6.2.8 Market research;

6.3 With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email AND/OR telephone AND/OR text message AND/OR post with information, news and offers on Our products AND/OR services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the [Data Protection Act 1998] OR [GDPR] and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

6.4 Third parties (including Google analytics and Zopim) whose content appears on Our Site may use third party Cookies, as detailed below in section 13. Please refer to section 13 for more information on controlling Cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

6.5 You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

6.6 We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):

6.6.1 Personal Data will be retained by our system until you inform us to remove and delete the information;

  1. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.2 [Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein).]

7.3 Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

7.4 Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:

7.4.1 Stored on a secure Hard Drive and Stored every day in an alternative location to protect from theft and fire.

  1. Do We Share Your Data?

8.1 [Subject to section 8.2, We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

8.2 In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.]

  1. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

9.1 We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

9.2 In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will [not] be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. [When contacted you will [not, however,] be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.]

  1. How Can You Control Your Data?

10.1 [In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when] OR [When] you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details [and by managing your Account]).

10.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

  1. Your Right to Withhold Information

11.1 You may access [certain areas of] Our Site without providing any data at all. [However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.]

11.2 You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13 [and Our Cookie Policy

  1. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). [Under the Data Protection Act 1998, We require the payment of a small fee which will not exceed £20.] OR [Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge.] Please contact Us using the contact details below in section 14. [Alternatively, please refer to Our Data Protection Policy http://www.10poundorless.co.uk/legal/

  1. Our Use of Cookies

13.1 Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products AND/OR services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

13.2 By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third Party Cookies are used on Our Site for Which include Google Analytics and Zopim contact. For more details, please refer to section 6, above, and to section 13.6 below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

13.3 All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

13.4 Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a Pop up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended. You will be given the opportunity to allow only first party Cookies and block third party Cookies.

13.5 Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown below in section 13.6. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below in section 13.7, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

13.6 The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie: Zopim.com Purpose: Contact Information Strictly Necessary: Yes

Google Analytics Internet Analytics Yes

and the following third party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie Provider: Zopim.com Purpose: Contact Information. To Contact Us when out of hours

Google analytics Google Analytics

13.7 In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

13.8 You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

13.9 It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

  1. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email and make sure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

  1. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.


Terms & Conditions:

These terms and conditions apply to the use of the website – 10poundorless.co.uk – anyone accessing this site and/or placing an order is bound by these terms and conditions. These Terms & Conditions do not affect your statutory rights. Last updated 07/12/2020

Contents

Definitions
Content
Privacy & Security
Pricing
Orders
Deliveries
Cancelling an order
Returns & refunds
Intellectual property
General
Definitions
i. Referred as‘www.10poundorless.co.uk ’, ‘We’, ‘Our’ or ‘Us’ for the purpose of this document

ii. ‘The website’, ‘Our website’ or ‘This website’ refers to the website 10poundorless.co.uk

iii. ‘You’ or ‘Your’ refers to anyone accessing our website.

iv. ‘Item’ refers to the items or products we present or offer for sale via the website.

v. ‘Working day’ means Monday to Friday 9.00am – 5.00pm, excluding all English statutory and public holidays.

vi.‘Cookies’ are small text files that are stored on your computer to link our website to your computer. If you select the “remember me” tickbox when logging in, these files are used to store your username and password. Session cookies, which are deleted when you end your browsing session are also used as part of the shopping cart system.

Content
i. Whilst every effort is made to ensure that all content on the website is accurate it is possible that there may be occasional errors. We cannot be held responsible for any errors and you agree that any errors or omissions found within the website may be subject to correction.

ii. In some instances an error may result in us cancelling or withdrawing an item from sale.

iii. If you are directly affected by an error you will be notified of any such error and our resulting action; we will of course endeavour to meet your requirements if at all possible.

iv. All stated weights, dimensions and capacities are approximate and intended as a guide only.

v. Every effort is made to ensure that images are a true representation but computer equipment can distort images and the colour reproduction may not be a true representation of the item; we cannot be held responsible for any such distortion or misrepresentation.

Privacy and Security
All personal information is treated as highly confidential.

All such information will be securely stored and safeguarded under the terms of the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

We will use the information you provide for the following:

To process your orders and payments via Paypal or Stripe.
To contact you, if necessary with regard to your orders and deliveries.
To collect and use selected data, with the use of Cookies, to monitor the effectiveness of our website; the information is gathered to help us improve our service.
To notify you of news, events and offers (provided you have agreed to accept such information).
v. You can ask to be removed from our mailing list at any time by clicking on the word ‘unsubscribe’ on an email received from us, or by emailing us at info@10poundorless.co.uk

vi. In line with most websites we use Cookies to monitor and assist you in your use of our website – you will need to enable Cookies to access our website.

vii. We will never rent, sell or give your name or contact details to any other organisation.

viii. Whilst our methods and procedures are designed to protect and secure all personal information we cannot be held liable for any unauthorised access to the data you provide via our website.

ix. Please be aware that we will provide your information if requested by any legal authority, such as the police or a court of law.

Pricing
i. Prices for all items are in Sterling GBP but exclusive of carriage charges.

ii. If, in the unlikely event, a published price is incorrect we will correct it immediately. If you have ordered an item that is incorrectly priced we will inform you of the correct price and ask you to reconfirm or cancel your order.

Orders
i. We currently only deliver within the UK. Please contact us for a quote if you are outside the UK.

ii. To place an order click on the appropriate box and enter the required quantity to add the item to your basket.

iii. Once you have completed your shopping click on ‘Checkout’ and complete the details as requested.

iv. It is your responsibility to check the accuracy of your order, including the items ordered, delivery address and payment details.

v. Your order will not be processed until we have received and processed all payment details using Pay Pal or Stripe.

vi. Provided all details are correct and payment is acceptable we will accept your order by acknowledging receipt of your order.

vii. We use only Stripe & Pay Pal as recognised, highly secure company’s that encrypts all card information, we cannot be liable if, through no fault of our own, your payment details are used unlawfully by a third party.

viii. We reserve the right to remove from sale or alter a price on any item at any time, this could be because:

The item was unavailable
The pricing was incorrect
Your payment was not accepted
Deliveries
i. The majority of orders will be delivered within 5-7 working days (i.e. Monday – Friday) within the UK.

ii. Please contact us if you require a quicker delivery so that we can discuss the options and charges. We may change your chosen delivery option with another, but on the same or quicker service option and at no extra cost to yourself.

iii. If there is a delay with your order we will contact you to explain the situation, you may at this stage want to:-

Continue with your order which we will despatch as soon as we can.
Select alternative products
Cancel your order
iv. Whilst we make every effort to fulfil every order promptly we are not liable for any failure to deliver, or delay in delivering items you have ordered due to reasons beyond our control.

Cancelling an order i. If you, as a private individual (and not in the course of a business) buy from us over the website (without any face to face contact) you are entitled to change your mind,
If you wish to cancel your order you must do so in writing as soon as possible (email, or post).

You may cancel at any time from when the order is placed and up to 8 days after you receive the items.

If you have not yet received the items you can refuse delivery and ask for the items to be returned to us.

If you have already taken delivery of the items then please return them at your own expense in the same or similar delivery packaging. We recommend that you obtain proof of posting for all packets and parcels and that you send items by Special Delivery if they total over £50 in value.

Returned goods must be in a resaleable condition as new.

Full details of your rights under The Distance Selling Regulations are available from your local Trading Standards Service or Citizens Advice Bureau.

Returns & Refunds
We hope you will be pleased and satisfied with your purchases, however, in the unlikely event that goods are faulty, not as described, or not fit for purpose, we will refund or exchange in accordance with your legal rights. Please report the matter to us immediately, either by email.

In addition to your legal rights above, our voluntary returns policy is as follows:

If you are not happy with your purchase for any reason we will offer a refund or exchange on condition that the item is:

Unused, In a resaleable condition as new and in the original packaging and returned within 30 days of purchase
Before returning any items please email to request a returns number. We will need to know your order number, the item reference, and your reason for the return.

To avoid damage in transit please pack items to be returned in the original carton and similar outer packaging as that in which you received the goods.

Items delivered damaged must be reported to us within 3 working days of receipt of delivery and may be returned to us within 30 days for a refund. Please contact us before returning the goods . Unless otherwise requested all goods to be returned should be addressed to: £10 or Less, 3 Silver Street, Mablethorpe, LN12 1PA. Please be sure to include a covering note to explain the reason for your return and include your order number and contact details.

Intellectual property
i. The designs, all material and content contained within the website remains the property of 10poundorless.co.uk or our suppliers or licensors.

ii. The material and content is available to you for your own personal, non-commercial use only.

General
i. To enhance the value of our website we provide some links to other websites that you may choose to access. We are not responsible or liable for the information contained within, or practices of any third party site.

ii. We make every effort to ensure that our Website is free of viruses but we cannot be held responsible for any damage that is caused to your computer by our website or any links via our site. It is your responsibility to implement your own security measures on your equipment.

iii. We reserve the right to alter, amend or delete any details on the website at any time.

Disclaimer
The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by us and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website, you are able to link to other websites which are not under our control. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, we take no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.